You are currently browsing the category archive for the ‘GOSICK’ category.

Victorique is seriously too cute!!! Especially when she’s half angry and embarrassed at the same time!!! hahaha They’re such a cute little couple. I quite liked the story about the alchemist – felt a bit different from the previous mysteries that they solved. They also blew us away with a few amazing scenes of like the train station! Suddenly I feel like going back to London! The picture of the station reminds me of the Paddington station in London.

In the last episode (17), we finally see Victorique’s mother and father but I don’t quite understand the story. As in I don’t understand why her father treats her that way. How is she a tool to him!? Lost… @_@ It’s ok. I’m just watching Victorique and Kujo anyway. :)

Advertisements

My favourite quote for this anime so far:

Seeing you huffing and puffing in agony, your out of shape thighs straining…gives me the greatest pleasure!!!

HAHAHAHA Love Victorique!! She’s so cute!!! This anime is a joy to watch!!

I was just thinking…that quote sounds a bit…rude? hohohoho!!

I wasn’t going to bother writing a post about this episode as not much happened. Not even a mystery but instead we got a 20min lover’s quarrel between Victorique and Kujo! haha Oh and Victorique finally got a new change of clothes!! hahaha the purple is pretty. I couldn’t bring myself to delete the pictures that I had taken. I really enjoyed this episode. The art is top notch as always!!!

I haven’t been watching Gosick in a while, largely because of the slower subbing than usual. As pretty as the art is this is getting all a bit routine. *yawn*

Do you guys have any idea what’s the upcoming special episode about? Isn’t it a bit odd to see a “special” episode? I’m looking forward to the start of the new season!!! Darn…I have a headache setting in…GRRRR!!!

Yes…I have been quite lazy with my posts as of late. Sorry guys. Been busy at work and in private but will still try to push out some updates! Haven’t written about GOSICK in a while. In the last three or so episodes there has been a nice change. Rather than working through another mystery that so happened to occur in the vicinity, we get a glimpse of Victorique’s past and the story behind her mother. I thought the backdrop was quite pretty and creative when they stepped into the little town of…damn I forgot the name! -_-” Anyway, the chemistry between Kujou and Victorique has also cranked up a bit. If only the mysteries were more elaborate and compelling – then that would be perfect. How are all the other animes in this season going? What’s your favourite so far? I’m behind in all the other ones. I might do some catching up on Infinite Stratos and Hourou Musuko this weekend. I’m kind of keen to find out what awaits in the next season. hahaha

I must admit that I agree with a lot of you when you commented on episode 1 that the “mysteries” aren’t all that mindblowing BUT Victorique is quite cute!! Haha She cracked me up when she suddenly did a very stiff “ho ho ho ho” to Kazuya cos she figured it was a joke and would laugh! hahahaha It would have been great if the plots turned out more twisted and unexpected but I think I’ll hang on for a few more episodes. Not sure whether I’ll stick along all the way to the end though. *sigh* Kind of busy these days. I want to check out Infinite Stratos next! :)

This anime briefly reminds me of Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin…it’s the monster/scary/occult type scene, the mysteries and the idea of urban legends. The start of this episode scared the crap out of me too! I didn’t expect blood in the first few seconds! I mean, the trailer certainly didn’t suggest it!

I say it was all a pleasant surprise as the trailer really was not a true reflection of the anime. First of all, I thought Victorique was meant to be a prim and proper lady but she SO isn’t!! She’s a bit of a princess and child-like at times but is easily bored and when she is she likes to…ROLL!!! hahaha The first time I saw it happen, I had to take a double take!! I was like –> O_O

The character designs are quite nicely drawn and they’re complimented by even prettier backdrops. Looks pretty interesting so far!!

Gokigenyou!

Hello! Now let's cut to the chase! If you're here to squeal about yuri or update yourself on some Japanese dramas/movies and gossip - then this is the place to be!!! I personally prefer the squealing over yuri amongst other things!! HEHEHE (^_^)V

You can find me on TWITTER!!

Join 190 other followers

Contacting me

You can e-mail me here or even add me on Meebo!!

Important Dates

  • 25 Jul ~ Rizzoli & Isles Ep 3
  • 31 July ~ Hanasuka Iroha Ep 18
  • 7 Oct ~ Last Exile Ep 1
  • 7 Oct ~ Shakugan Shana Ep 1
  • 19 Nov ~ Fate/Zero Ep 8
  • 29 Nov ~ Chihayafuru Ep 9

Categories

Anime I’m currently watching

Kuragehime Psychic Detective Yakumo Otome Youkai Zakuro

Thank you to ALL!

  • 2,081,038 visits

Archives