You are currently browsing the category archive for the ‘Mai Otome’ category.

I decided to check this anime out cos the story sounded kind of interesting but it was mainly the art that captured my attention. The animation seemed very high quality and the character design of the girls kind of remind me of Shizuma from Strawberry Panic! It’s the really pointy noise and dainty looking faces. I seriously find Shizuma very hard to beat on the looks side. *SWOONS* hahahaha

My only complaint about this anime from watching it for a few minutes is their oversized BREASTS!!! *ROLL EYES* Seriously. *sigh* On the whole though, I do like the designs. The soundtrack that played in the opening was promising too. Finally for good measure, there are a tonne of seiyuu that will ring a bell!

  • Ami Koshimizu – Nina Wang from Mai Otome, Kanako from Marimite, Holo from Spice & Wolf
  • Aoi Yuuki – Alice from Croisee, Madoka from Puella Magi
  • Marina Inoue – Natsuru from Kampfer, Matsurika from Maria Holic,
  • Miyuki Sawashiro – Maria from Arakawa, Canaan from Canaan!!
  • Ai Shimizu – Tamao from Strawberry Panic!
  • Mai Nakahara – Nagisa from Strawberry Panic!
  • Minako Kotobuki – Mugi from K-ON!
Episode 1 was just seeing the class of students trying to attack their sensei. Looks interesting enough…and the fighting it kind of cool. I think that mysterious girl with the grey hair is Horizon? I’ll keep watching! ^_^
.

This episode was pretty damn funny in my eyes!!! hahaha The gang starts off as is they’re on a mission – looking gakkoi and all but OBVIOUSLY it’s just a practice!! Aaaaah!! I loved how Filicia managed to slip in afternoon tea into the episode!! Suddenly it made me think of Marimite and Strawberry Panic!! HAHAHAHA Now back to the post Nakayo!!!

This bit was hilarious!!! HAHAHAHA Love Kureha!!! AND NOEL!!! SO CUTE!! Noel reminds me of some character…one of few words as well…but my memory is failing…anyone care to help??

Now I know this is a bit far fetched but am I the only person that thought of Mai-Otome when watching this episode!?!? Look at the similarities!! hahahaha I must admit that they’ve swapped kick-ass Otomes for good natured young girls who look like they can’t really hurt a fly.

I know I’ve already got way too many pictures but the ones below were just un-missable!! hahaha Kanata!!! She looks like someone’s dangled a piece of chocolate in front of her!!! hahahaha And the sunset!!! WOW!!! But best of all, they managed to throw in an ONSEN when they’re supposed to be next to no man’s land?!?! *ROLLS EYES* At least the producers had us in mind!! hahahaha Loving So Ra No Wo To so far!!

lying-lips1

I’ve been a little out of touch with Wings of Yuri’s updates lately but I’m now back on top of it!! hahaha Just a few days ago, they posted a really cute doujin work of ShizNat!! It’s safe for kiddies. =) Please read it!!! Available here! My only complaint would be that I wish the art was closer to the real thing. But I’m otherwise very happy with this short read!!

I also just re-watched Mai-Otome and am completely crazy about ShizNat AGAIN!! I think I will have to write another post soon just to re-state why I like that series!!! hahahaha Anyway, please leave a word of thanks to for their hard scanlation work!!!

Edit: Oops…looking through my past posts, I’ve actually done 3 posts just to highlight my favourite moments!!! LOL I’m laughing as I re-read them myself!!! HAHAHA

woah-hot

HAHA Now THIS picture caught your attention, right?!?! ^_________^

Usually I do not take a liking in fan art as I’m quite picky particularly in terms of the quality of the art but this is a clear winner! Who does not agree?! Again, I don’t know who the creator of the picture is. If it is you and you do not wish to have it posted here, just let me know!

Mai-Otome was the first anime where I looked up for fan fiction. ShizNat is one of my favourite pairings! Hmm…I wonder why…I think it was the subtlety of their relationship in the anime AND I seem to have a soft spot for characters with dark blue hair!! (Think Sachiko here…) Plus, who cannot like Shizuru’s playful character? Reminds me of a feminised Sei from Marimite and Shizuma from SP!

Yuribou made some good fanfic recommendations on his post. It’s not a bad spot to start but I’ve sifted through and listed my favourites below!

Read the rest of this entry »

Hmm…how should I start? Let’s begin with why I chose this anime to watch. It was mainly because Erica at Okazu is always raving about it and even claimed it was to her, anime of the year (2006). Plus the fact that it is a story on mainly girls, I figured it will satisfy my yuri senses. To get things straight, there actually isn’t much yuri. Well there is but on a more serious level so everything was quite subtle. Maybe a tiny sprinkle here and there but few “need-to-grab-my-pillow” kind of blushing moments! I think the real yuri moment appeared around episode 12 or 13? Too long of a wait!

I actually gave this a go a few months back but couldn’t sit through even half of episode 1! One thing I really don’t like is the way the characters are drawn. The worst must be Neviril! Can’t stand the pink hair or the lips. Luckily I like the look of my favourite character, Aaeru (I like her personality too!). I forced myself through it and must admit that the art is pretty good. Particularly the drawing of the Simoun! It’s definitely quite impressive.

Warning: Spoilers ahead!

Read the rest of this entry »

Mai-Hime (舞-HiME) is a 26 episode anime and focuses on three girls who ends up attending the same school – Fuka Academy.

Story 6

Well I could easily sum the story up with a few key phrases: co-ed high school setting, girls with very short skirts(!), girls with magical powers and each has their own fighting machine and the “let’s-save-the-world-but-we-have-to-put-our-dearest-on-the-line”! haha Oh and to satisfy us all yuri fans, there’s a girl on girl pairing! Oh well – who said that anime needed to be creative?! 

I honestly didn’t mind the lack of surprise but I did feel that there were holes in the story. Also, the fact that each time a HiME was defeated, someone basically “died” kind of got a bit tiring when you’re up to the 6th HiME (& there’s something like 12?)!! My brain/eyes basically got used to the “sadness” so by the 5th or 6th death, I kind of didn’t feel anything. Finally, they resurrected EVERYONE at the end but they didn’t seem to do much – it was all Mai fighting in the end. At least in Mai-Otome we got a very satisfying ending where every Otome was fighting! Well stop complaining and let’s move on…

Characters 8

First there’s Mai (orange/red hair), who is always smiling and positive but needs to take care of her sickly younger brother. To make matters worse, he has a serious heart condition which means an expensive surgery. They are orphans and Mai tries to make ends meet by working at various part-time jobs. Basically a very optimistic and cheerful kind of girl. Oh and I guess as fan service she has sizeable…er um..you know what. Completely unnecessary I reckon! Oh well. But then I like Marimite! haha

Check out her guns...

Check out her guns...golf balls?

Next there’s Natsuki! My favourite character! She’s cool, attractive and gives off vibes such as “LEAVE ME ALONE!” hahaha How can you not like her!? Plus she’s very adept with her guns (tho must say they don’t look very cool…they look like guns made out of golf balls!?! ahaha). She lost her mother at a young age who died in an accident as she was trying to escape from the First District (some organisation that is interested in the powers of HiMEs). As a result, she made it her aim in life to destroy First District and developed a cold and independent personality (thus the kakkoi-ness!).

To top it all off, SHE’s the one with the girl going after her!! ahaha SHIZURU! She was always watching over Natsuki and would do anything to protect her. I must say though, I didn’t like how she went crazy!?! The Natsuki x Shizuru combo in Mai Otome was much more satisfying. However, I also enjoyed everytime Shizuru made Natsuki blush! Sorry for the lack of screen shots but I watched a terrible quality version so really not worth it! If the story only had Mai and Mikoto, the score here would be much lower…the 8 is largely due to Natsuki x Shizuru.

This is one of my favourite depictions of them two...

This is one of my favourite pictures of them two...

Oh and there’s Mikoto but there’s not much to say about her…except that she’s always hungry…

Music 9

The music here is actually overall better than Mai Otome. I think it is for the very reason why I didn’t like the story. The story was too serious but with so many deaths, it gave them a very good opportunity to accompany it with some touching/emotional music. Typically, tearful scenes are best matched with strings – which is my absolute WEAKNESS! LOL Then there’s also the anger to depict. So overall I like the music here much more than in Otome but I will dig through the Otome OST again. I doubt I will find as many tracks that I like – but I do like the ‘Materialize’ sequence!

Some of my favourite pieces:

  • Volume 1 – 媛星, 恋をしたから, 優しさの寓話
  • Volume 2 – 媛星~想う心~, 大切な人, 過去への鎮魂歌(レクイエム)
There’s plenty more – just too many to name. As an indicator of how much I like it, I’ve already decided to order it off ebay! Bargain! US$10 for one! (though there is the shipping…). I also really have a soft spot for this one 恋をしたから as its title translates to Because I fell in love with you…haha How can I not like it!? I’m assuming that it’s describing Natsuki and Shizuru. haha I might post them up on IMEEM later. Bear with me.
 
Overall 7
 
I did not really feel attached to Mai or Mikoto and my key attraction to this anime is Natsuki x Shizuru. Plus I really did enjoy the music. They had this romantic and melancholic aura to it. I think this is worth watching just for ShizNat! Definitely a must see for yuri fans.
 
P.S. As a side note, in case I never get around to writing a post on Mai-HiME vs Mai-Otome, the materalization sequences in Mai-Otome were SOOOOOOOO much cooler!! hahaha

This is definitely not a favourite but is just too hilarious to miss!! Miss Maria! LOL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ok – for the BEST ShizNat scene in Mai-Otome, then click ahead!!! You won’t be disappointed! AHAHAHA

Read the rest of this entry »

Gokigenyou!

Hello! Now let's cut to the chase! If you're here to squeal about yuri or update yourself on some Japanese dramas/movies and gossip - then this is the place to be!!! I personally prefer the squealing over yuri amongst other things!! HEHEHE (^_^)V

You can find me on TWITTER!!

Join 190 other followers

Contacting me

You can e-mail me here or even add me on Meebo!!

Important Dates

  • 25 Jul ~ Rizzoli & Isles Ep 3
  • 31 July ~ Hanasuka Iroha Ep 18
  • 7 Oct ~ Last Exile Ep 1
  • 7 Oct ~ Shakugan Shana Ep 1
  • 19 Nov ~ Fate/Zero Ep 8
  • 29 Nov ~ Chihayafuru Ep 9

Categories

Anime I’m currently watching

Kuragehime Psychic Detective Yakumo Otome Youkai Zakuro

Thank you to ALL!

  • 2,078,219 visits

Archives