You are currently browsing the category archive for the ‘Horror’ category.

Warnings: Spoilers ahead!! (after 1st paragraph)

This is a detective/mystery anime cross supernatural. ^^ Not a bad combo! The quality of the art is pretty damn good so my first impression is pretty good. So far in episode 1, there appears to be two main characters: Yakumo Saitou and Haruka Osawa. Saitou is a quiet stand off-ish kind of guy and understandably so! His left eye is a blood shot red which he normally hides with a contact lens. This eye enables him to see the spirits of the dead and talk to them. That’s about as far as his “powers” go. Then there’s Osawa – seems like an ordinary high school girl but we find out a bit more of her background later.

Osawa rocks up to find Saitou and seeks his help as she’s heard that he’s familiar with the supernatural. Apparently a short while ago, Osawa and her friends trespassed into the forbidden old school grounds because of a dare. It’s a creepy place and they all left in fear basically. Soon after, one of the girls, Miki, seems to be possessed and is taken to the hospital. Her health is growing weaker by the day and Osawa is hoping that Saitou can help. Although he has no ability to drive out the spirits, he can talk to them and understand why they are hassling Miki. When he arrives, he sees these eery faces of a few girls possessing Miki. It appears that these girls have been murdered. Given the spirits were form the old school house, then it means they must have been murdered there or that is the place where their body rests.

Read the rest of this entry »

Advertisements

I watched this ages ago but my life has since been sucked out of me. Last week was probably my most horrible work week ever!!! Easily 15+ hrs work day!!! *CRIES* Anyway, the worst is behind me (hopefully!!) and now I’m catching up on my BLOG!!! The new animes for the coming season is just around the corner and I’m hoping there will be good shows!!

So HOTD unsurprisingly left us with an ending that reminisces me of the Resident Evil ones. YEP…very likely for there to be a season 2. This episode was ok but can’t expect from much from a quasi-finale. We get to see Takagi’s parents kick ASS and OMG look at her mum!! hahaha I never really got why she needed to rip her dress. I mean, isn’t it short enough!!?! hahaha Entertaining enough anyway. The youngsters jump onto the repaired humvee and drive off into the sunset…off to find their families. On the otherhand, Takagi’s parents and their followers fight their way out the gates. I kind of thought it was wrong for them to drive off and leave the adults behind… :( They should all have their own humvees!!!

Anyway, this was an entertaining enough anime. I will watch season 2 if it does come up. ^_^

This episode WHOOSHED by before I even realised!! Too short!!! :( Surprising, it was another chapter where not a lot happened BUT…SHIDO reappears!!! Aaaah!! That nasty evil teacher!!! We receive another reminder of how horrible he just is – one of his students must have talked back at him and as a result he got thrown to the zombies!!! X_X To make it worse, him and his busload of losers managed to get inside the gates of the Takagi household!!! NOOOOOOOOOOO!!!

That good for nothing Shido used one of the student’s oversized breasts to talk the security guard into letting him in. Luckily he’s evil side is seen through by Takagi’s father and him and his students are thrown outside of the gates!!!! YEAH!!! For a second I thought he’d be able to stay and work his evil ways again. Phew. If only he would just die and disappear…*sigh*

Little happens in this episode. Komuro and Saeko manages to make it to Takagi’s fortress like mansion. They manage to slip back into a comfortable “normal” environment where they don’t have to worry about the zombies. However, it also means they are now the “kids” amongst the adults. Should they blend into the adults or should they stand on their own two feet?

What do you think they’ll choose? For sure they will be on their own again!!! Otherwise what’s the fun!?!!!

This episode is very much just Komuro and Saeko. The two needs to make their way back to Takagi’s place and it’s no easy feat!! Komuro is tested by both a Saeko with a see-through uniform (*nose bleeds*) and BRA-LESS!!!! LOL The author of HOTD is seriously creative – the way he has managed to throw in all these ecchi moments!

Putting aside the ecchiness and the coolness of Saeko, the important thing is we get to see the real her. While fighting off the zombies, she connects back with a desire of hers that she thought was lost long ago. She is thrilled by the action of hurting someone physically. She actually looked quite scary during this revelation but Komuro accepts her entirely – so it seems. I look forward to watching the next episode when the gang reunites.

Things finally pick up a tad in these two episodes. *sigh* Still disappointing. I do appreciate that the art can look quite pretty – for example I liked the image of the forrest looking from the ground up – but the story is lacking.

In episode 8 something finally happens. We get an ugly monster to hunt down and attack. They look pretty damn gross!! I kind of wish that there was more brain power required to find this “Nostradamus’ key” rather than just snapping mobile phone pictures everywhere. I think I’ll give up on this one. If this dramatically turns around then let me know!!!

This episode is PRETTY ECCHI!!! YET AGAIN!!! Saeko Saeko…she’s seriously popping out of that apron!! So continuing from episode 8, the gang drives the humvee across the river!!! NICE!!! That humvee sure is getting handy!! Once they’re crossed the waters, the girls get changed back in their clothes. I forgotten why they couldn’t wear it in the first place – I think they were being cleaned but if you ask me, it was just asking for a dramatic effect when we see them back in their busty uniforms armed with guns and weapons. hahaha

It’s all quiet on the other side and they decide to make way to Takagi’s place as her house is the nearest. All is going well until they start running into many zombies regardless of which turn they make. They finally reach one street and almost crash into a metal barricade. All goes wrong here. Rei flies out the front windscreen from the sudden braking of the humvee (kind of wish the sensei could drive better!!!) AND the humvee breaks down. NICE! Now they’re surrounded by hundreds of zombies!!! AAAAAAAH!!!

Now this is where the ecchi is taken to another level. As Sapphire Onee-chan said, “it’s ecchi with a PURPOSE!!” LOL Rei’s breasts are used to hold up the rifle and maybe cushions the recoil!?! O_O And Saeko’s can DODGY bullets!! O_O x 9999999

The best bit to this episode was just as everything seemed to be the end for them, some “firefighters” appear and helps the group over the metal barricade!!! *tears of happiness again* And guess who is one of the rescuers!!?! TAGAKI’S MUM!!! A RED HEAD!!! hahaahaha I can’t wait to hear their side of the story and how they put up the barricade etc. Can’t wait for episode 9!!!

Gokigenyou!

Hello! Now let's cut to the chase! If you're here to squeal about yuri or update yourself on some Japanese dramas/movies and gossip - then this is the place to be!!! I personally prefer the squealing over yuri amongst other things!! HEHEHE (^_^)V

You can find me on TWITTER!!

Join 190 other followers

Contacting me

You can e-mail me here or even add me on Meebo!!

Important Dates

  • 25 Jul ~ Rizzoli & Isles Ep 3
  • 31 July ~ Hanasuka Iroha Ep 18
  • 7 Oct ~ Last Exile Ep 1
  • 7 Oct ~ Shakugan Shana Ep 1
  • 19 Nov ~ Fate/Zero Ep 8
  • 29 Nov ~ Chihayafuru Ep 9

Categories

Anime I’m currently watching

Kuragehime Psychic Detective Yakumo Otome Youkai Zakuro

Thank you to ALL!

  • 2,079,810 visits

Archives