You are currently browsing the category archive for the ‘Ponyo on the Cliff’ category.

Joe Hisaishi recently announced its schedule for its 2009 tour in Japan!! OMG!!! I so want to go!! hahaha I can’t read Japanese so I’m just using an online translator. Forgive me if there are mistakes! He will be doing two different programs:

  • Program A – 1st Symphony, Departures, Kiki’s Delivery Service and others
  • Program B – The End of the World, Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind and others

I would LOVE to see both performances! I’m sure it would be amazing…hmm…*thinking* Who’s interested?? =)

Btw, if you want to have a taste of its music then try here – quite a few of his recent albums!! My recent favourite? Departures’ OST (also known as Okuribito)!!

joe-hisaishi

Advertisements

Gokigenyou!

Hello! Now let's cut to the chase! If you're here to squeal about yuri or update yourself on some Japanese dramas/movies and gossip - then this is the place to be!!! I personally prefer the squealing over yuri amongst other things!! HEHEHE (^_^)V

You can find me on TWITTER!!

Join 190 other followers

Contacting me

You can e-mail me here or even add me on Meebo!!

Important Dates

  • 25 Jul ~ Rizzoli & Isles Ep 3
  • 31 July ~ Hanasuka Iroha Ep 18
  • 7 Oct ~ Last Exile Ep 1
  • 7 Oct ~ Shakugan Shana Ep 1
  • 19 Nov ~ Fate/Zero Ep 8
  • 29 Nov ~ Chihayafuru Ep 9

Categories

Anime I’m currently watching

Kuragehime Psychic Detective Yakumo Otome Youkai Zakuro

Thank you to ALL!

  • 2,079,810 visits

Archives