You are currently browsing the category archive for the ‘Sasameki Koto’ category.

So I was finally at home reasonably early and about to do some yuri catchup when something went “DING” in my head…

OMG…is it today!?!? *goes off to check* OMG!!! It’s TODAY!!!

YES! That’s right!! Yasashii sekai… has now been around TWO WHOLE YEARS (and 1 day cos I forgot :P)!!! WOW WOW WOW!!! I can hardly believe it myself!!

Work has been hectic for me this year so regulars to my blog would notice that it’s updated less frequently than it used to but I will TRY to keep it up!!! Before I ramble on too much, let’s have a quick recap of some highlights in the last 365 days…

~AOI HANA~

This one must top my list!!! Breathtaking art, doki doki moments and with an opening that gives you that indescribable “AWWWWWW” warm fuzzy feeling…what more can we ask as yuri fans?! Oh and did I mention an absolute squeal fest opening song and closing scene!?!?! ^___________^ I love some of the quotes in the anime so I chose to revisit a few…

SASAMEKI KOTO

Not quite as perfect as Aoi Hana but hey! that one is hard to beat!! Sasameki Koto is in my opinion a bit more patchy in terms of yuri enjoyment. There are some moments which captures the hilarious slapstick comedy but at times can also get quite serious…almost too serious. In my opinion, the manga (particularly the 2nd half) is much better. The art always manage to take my breath away every so often.

K-ON!

LOVED LOVED LOOOOOOVED this anime!!! Light-hearted and HEAPs of fun!!! And best of all, about MUSIC!!!! YAY!!! I think my favourite characters were Yui and Mio!!! *BEAM*

TO ARU KAGAKU NO RAILGUN

Basically a story about an academy filled with elite bright students equipped with special powers but they spiced things up with a sprinkle of yuri, a glimpse of the different types of panties available and flashes of someone’s panties. “Aaaaah. Seeing your striped panties always calms me down.” PWAHAHAHAAHAHA

KAMPFER

This was one just for laughs but was entertaining enough!!! ROFL!!! SUPER DODGY!!! This anime crossed paths with bondage, stalkers, some tongue action, groping, lingerie, cat ears/tails, cosplay, wearing aprons with nothing underneath O_Ox9999999, pocky game…the list goes on…hmm…looking at this list, no wonder Sapphire Onee-chan is a fan of this anime!!!! :P

SAKI

Mahjong has never been this exciting before!! And SOOOOOOOOOO YURIFIED!!! hahaha If only there was season 2!!!! ::CRIES::

CANAAN

Last but not least is Canaan!!! Maria x Canaan!! *SQUEAL* The first half was better than the first half though…I loved the theme songs!! I bought the singles!!

~~~~~~~~

PWOAH! I’m exhausted with writing about all the above!! Well this year, I want to do something different. I am going to see who are some of my most active regulars on my blog and their comments!!! This will be INTERESTING!!! The date is the day on which they commented for the first time. This will be approx. as some people could have commented earlier on as Anonymous etc. Likewise the number of pages includes all comments where the person posted and was referred to by another commenter BUT, it does give us an idea who were the SPAMMERS!! hahahaha :P (FYI, each page is roughly 20 comments)

Starting with who made the first comment…

~~~~~~~~

Tessa ~ 21 September 2008 (18 pages)

The first post

I just wanted to say Horraaay! A couple weeks ago I stumbled here while looking for any info on the 4th season. I was happy to find somebody as anxious as I was about the release date, and tonight I checked  http://www.gokigenyou.com and saw the 2009 and a 1 on the main image of the site, so I jumped over here to see if it was what I hoped it was! And it was! Now I just hope a good fansubbing group will do it right away. I intend to buy it when it’s released in the US officially, but waiting a year+ for Right Stuf to release would be murder! It was hard enough waiting for the first season to arrive and I’d already seen it.

Hrm, I know they have the rights to seasons 1-3, but I wonder if that carries over to season 4. Hopefully not.

P.S. I read your ‘about me’ section, and you really shouldn’t have skipped over most of Sailor Moon, you should watch it all. (source)

Memorable comments!!

I… I may have to see this just to understand how obsurd it is. *nod nod* (source – Seikon no Qwaser)

Ooh does this mean you finished all the episodes? I love love love BOSS! So cool. Eriko’s the kind of woman I would follow like a puppy dog, swooning. I could SO call her Onee-sama. (source – Boss jdrama)

Luckily I work overnight so nobody important could see, but I was glad it didn’t cause any worrisome questions about why exactly my IE window was plastered with panty-shots (and random boobies with faces…)

I swear just the boobies with faces are enough to make me want to see! (Strangely though, it’s not the first series I saw with boob faces.) (source – Chu-bra anime)

*gasp* I can’t believe I never heard of this! Too bad the games aren’t in english… BUT WAIT! Somebody’s translating the first game! They’re supposedly very far, but the last update was in May, so I dunno.

And hehe, it’s amusing to see you fret over sharing “dodgy” stuff. (source – Hanabira)

Person A / Viridian ~ 1 December 2008 (7 pages)

The first post

this is a subbed version of it (source – hehehe it’s one of the Shoujo Sect post! TRUST you to comment on that!!! :P Who would have thought that I’d pull this one out after SOOOOO long?!! MUAAHAHAHAHA)

Memorable comments!!

:0 shhhh!!!!!!! not so loud! that’s supposed to be a secret! Haha I guess I am the type that can cry pretty easily. Talking about sad movies, have you seen this one called “A Moment to Remember” ? (source)

I personally think Virgin Snow is…. well, I don’t know, it’s at least decent, tbh I secretly shed a few tears while watching it lol (source – Aoi Miyazaki)

~~~~~~~~

Sapphire Onee-chan ~ 5 December 2008 (17 pages)

The first post

There is Maka Maka. http://mangarun.com/maka-maka

Funny how some of the scenes are a bit true to reality :P At least for me. It’s in color too! Enjoy! (source – Shoujo Sect again!)

Memorable comments!!

HEY!!!!!

I had my comment box open so I didn’t see your SNEAKY comment Nakayo!!!
RAWR! -_# ::MASSIVE GLOMPING ACTION TO NAKAYO AND VIRIDIAN:: ::places Nakayo in her naughty imouto bag and place G in her naughty otouto bag:: STAY THERE! (source – Kampfer)

That had to be the most heated kiss I have ever seen in an anime..EVER! I was like O_O WHOAAH! *rewind…replay* *innocent face* I just had to confirm that actually happened the “way” it happened.

*gives Kampfer The Best Kiss Award* (would have been better if it were the female Natsuru, but we all know that already) (source)

j’adore j’adore j’adore!!!! FINALLY!!! It feels like it took forever for this chapter to come into my life! Totally epic and totally worth all that wait and frustration Morinaga put us through!

If Mari rejected Akko again this time, I’d go absolutely insane, knock her a good one, then steal Akko for myself! *daydreams into AkkoXMari couple time*~~~Drinking from the same straw, playing a round of strawberry pocky, holding hands, thinking about one another…matching panties…~~~ahhhhh life is sweeeeeeet!~~~

*dashes off to send Maki Maki a HUGE Thank you* (source – Girl Friends)

Choto mate! I was just “thinking” about it whereas you actually “did” it. :P
Plus that’s exactly the same thing..how does it make me crazier? Hahaha!

“Birds of a feather….watch Marimite and download them to their ipods.” -SapphiredEclipse

“When you can’t succeed….watch Marimite” -SapphiredEclipse

“When the going gets tough..watch Marimite” -SapphiredEclipse

“I think Marimite..therefore I am” -SapphiredEclipse

—vivid craziness for your reading pleasure— ^___^ (source)

LOL@Mastercard!

Both of your excitement is amplifying my excitement! I wish we hung out, then it would be even more fun! Marimite parties every episode night! ^__^ (source)

LOL! Not as raunchy as Shoujo Sect, but pretty darn close! I’m sure you read the first volume by now. hehe. I want to live in a dorm like that! (source)

~~~~~~~~

Ninnypanties ~ 27 March 2009 (14 pages)

The first post

Hello. i stumbled across this website n i feel happyXD

HOW COULD YOU NOT KNOW PAKU ROMI!!! D:
she’s voicing
hitsugaya toushiro in bleach
karasuba in sekirei
edward elric in fullmetal alchemist
oosaki nana in NANA

and etc:D (source)

Memorable comments!!

yeah i just read octave… setsuko seems pretty lost without yukino… argh i hope shes not banging that guy!!! why cant ppl be decisive! GEEZ. n at the previous chap, when setsuko had her tummyache there was a memory of yukino saying she would rub setsuko’s tummy for her =^^= i tot that was nice(: i want a girlfriend who rubs my tummy for me too……. :( ok i sound like a fat lazy cat. NYAWW. (source)

well, what you can do is flip ur pillow to the blank side during day time, and at night, when ur all alone and the moon shines brilliantly through your window… you slowly flip ur pillow, ogle at the wonderful bishoujos, fantasize dreamily for awhile, AND MOOSH UR FACE INTO THE PICTURE! YAY!

simple, problem solved (source)

~~~~~~~~

Jessy ~ 27 April 2009 (5 pages)

The first post

Hey I just saw Saki episode 4 and it was a subbed version (source)

Memorable comments!!

Hahaha hmmm… Well the part that Mari “confessed” was really touching… I almost cried at some parts can you believe that!?!?!?!? O_O

Yeah you’re right there are too many special moments…
I’ve jus red Chapter 22!!!! a lot of squealing hahaha!!!
you can read it on mangafox

I loved Chapter 19,, you could really feel the tension between those two,,
That was the time Akko began to fall in love^^

And again *waving my flag back and forth* xD (source)

OMG OMG OMG!!!! I’ve just finished reading chapter 21 of Girl Friends
(There are no words that can describe how wonderful this manga is)!!!!

I can’t wait for the translatin of chapter 22!!!!!! I haven’t checked out of how chapter 22 would be like…
I’d rather wait until the translation comes out,, like that it would be more exciting!!
I’ts WORTH THE TIME WAITING!!!! hahahaha xD (source)

The last year has been a wonderful year and all thanks to having you crazy bunch of people (I’m not just referring to the above regulars but EVERYONE who drops by here), we are able to openly share our weakness over yuri!!!! *SQUEALS!! GASPS!! AWWWW!!! KYAAAAAAA!!! SWOON!!!* hahahaha YOU get the idea!!

Everyone, THANK YOU + GLOMP!!! ^_^ I hope to continue seeing you around!!! Feel free to drop me any comments or suggestions!! I’m always open to new ideas!!!! Ja!!

Dynasty Scans is spoiling us! I just read chapter 27…and heading to chapter 28. *sigh* Starting from page 14 of chapter 27…just too sad!!

Some spoiler quotes below so read the rest at your own risk…

Read the rest of this entry »

The ending did not bring any real surprise. For those that read the manga, we basically knew what was coming.

Few words were exchanged in this episode. It was all about Sumi and Ushio missing, longing and thinking of each other. They were separated by distance and wanted to bridge that by at least hearing each other’s voices.

It was a mellow if not a touch a sad kind of episode. The one thing I liked with this ending was that it marked the turnaround point in their relationship. No longer is the anime focussed on Sumi-chan’s feelings and thoughts but has shifted it’s focus onto Ushio. This episode was all filled with longing impressions and feelings from Ushio – much more than Sumi.

Overall, in comparison to Aoi Hana, I thinked I liked Aoi Hana more. I guess this is really no surprise as that was what I always thought when I read the manga. Aoi Hana was more deep in the emotions exchanged between the characters whilst Sasameki Koto was more light hearted with a resemblance to Strawberry Shake Sweet! (another one that I don’t really like). But having said that, I like SK a lot more after about this bit in the story.

Now all we need is season 2…I think I would enjoy it a lot more!!! *cross fingers*

OMG…it’s been so long since my last post! First I lost my internet THEN my laptop!!! It’s barely working right now so I’m going to get as many posts out as I can!!!! ENGINES at FULL BLAST!!!

So episode 12 was a very quiet one if not a bit boring. *sigh* I’m seriously liking Aoi Hana more so far. The girls go on a treasure hunt and there are brief (VERY brief) moments between Sumi and Ushio – a smile here and some eye contact there. I’m afraid nothing that will actually take your breath away. : (

But one TINY bit that I liked about this episode was the ending. With all the girls on the rooftop lying in a circle and a smile on my face, it reminds myself of my high school days. ^_^ I didn’t really have a tough time in school and I had some crazy friends to keep me company. I liked the warm fuzzy feeling I got from the end of this episode but other than that…

Moving on to the FINALE!!! Oh and btw, I watched episode 1 of Chu-Bra!! It’s pretty damn crazy!!! ahahaha I’ll write up a post later and it’s dedicated to Sapphire Onee-chan! hahaha Not sure whether I would have EVER watched this one if it wasn’t because of her!! hahahahahaha My first impression? Not quite as ecchi as I thought…

Seriously Sumi!! You have NO SELF CONTROL!!! Even Ushio says you sound like a pervy old man!!! hahahahahahaha At first I thought this was just a silly hilarious episode filled with Sumi’s dirty thoughts!! hhahahaha But LUCKILY, they managed to slip in something SWEET at the end!!!

A pretty, calming and has this warm fuzzy feeling in you….Sumi’s “nandemonai…” is soothing and melodic to the ears! Finished off with a romantic sunset shot of the two falling asleep onto each other… *BEAM*

Oh and was I the only person who thought the angle up from Sumi to Ushio was a bit OTT!?! hahaha it’s like “OK!!! I GET THE IDEA!!! She’s at least a C!!!” HAHAAHAHAHA :P

Dynasty Scan’s release is here!!! ENJOY!!

This episode was completely OFF THE CHARTS!!!! HAHAHAHA Before I dive STRAIGHT into the BEST bit, let me just quickly run through some of the highlights!!!! ^_^

First off we get some CUTE chibis of Sumi-chan and Ushio-chan!!!! OOOOOOH!! My favourites are in the centre!! :P

Then there’s a small dedication to Ushio who seems to be looking prettier and prettier in every episode!!! I must be looking at her thru Sumi’s lens…hahahahahaha Hmm…this looks like I tore a page out of Sumi’s secret scrapbook!! O_O

Read the rest of this entry »

Gokigenyou!

Hello! Now let's cut to the chase! If you're here to squeal about yuri or update yourself on some Japanese dramas/movies and gossip - then this is the place to be!!! I personally prefer the squealing over yuri amongst other things!! HEHEHE (^_^)V

You can find me on TWITTER!!

Join 190 other followers

Contacting me

You can e-mail me here or even add me on Meebo!!

Important Dates

  • 25 Jul ~ Rizzoli & Isles Ep 3
  • 31 July ~ Hanasuka Iroha Ep 18
  • 7 Oct ~ Last Exile Ep 1
  • 7 Oct ~ Shakugan Shana Ep 1
  • 19 Nov ~ Fate/Zero Ep 8
  • 29 Nov ~ Chihayafuru Ep 9

Categories

Anime I’m currently watching

Kuragehime Psychic Detective Yakumo Otome Youkai Zakuro

Thank you to ALL!

  • 2,078,854 visits

Archives