So I was finally at home reasonably early and about to do some yuri catchup when something went “DING” in my head…

OMG…is it today!?!? *goes off to check* OMG!!! It’s TODAY!!!

YES! That’s right!! Yasashii sekai… has now been around TWO WHOLE YEARS (and 1 day cos I forgot :P)!!! WOW WOW WOW!!! I can hardly believe it myself!!

Work has been hectic for me this year so regulars to my blog would notice that it’s updated less frequently than it used to but I will TRY to keep it up!!! Before I ramble on too much, let’s have a quick recap of some highlights in the last 365 days…

~AOI HANA~

This one must top my list!!! Breathtaking art, doki doki moments and with an opening that gives you that indescribable “AWWWWWW” warm fuzzy feeling…what more can we ask as yuri fans?! Oh and did I mention an absolute squeal fest opening song and closing scene!?!?! ^___________^ I love some of the quotes in the anime so I chose to revisit a few…

SASAMEKI KOTO

Not quite as perfect as Aoi Hana but hey! that one is hard to beat!! Sasameki Koto is in my opinion a bit more patchy in terms of yuri enjoyment. There are some moments which captures the hilarious slapstick comedy but at times can also get quite serious…almost too serious. In my opinion, the manga (particularly the 2nd half) is much better. The art always manage to take my breath away every so often.

K-ON!

LOVED LOVED LOOOOOOVED this anime!!! Light-hearted and HEAPs of fun!!! And best of all, about MUSIC!!!! YAY!!! I think my favourite characters were Yui and Mio!!! *BEAM*

TO ARU KAGAKU NO RAILGUN

Basically a story about an academy filled with elite bright students equipped with special powers but they spiced things up with a sprinkle of yuri, a glimpse of the different types of panties available and flashes of someone’s panties. “Aaaaah. Seeing your striped panties always calms me down.” PWAHAHAHAAHAHA

KAMPFER

This was one just for laughs but was entertaining enough!!! ROFL!!! SUPER DODGY!!! This anime crossed paths with bondage, stalkers, some tongue action, groping, lingerie, cat ears/tails, cosplay, wearing aprons with nothing underneath O_Ox9999999, pocky game…the list goes on…hmm…looking at this list, no wonder Sapphire Onee-chan is a fan of this anime!!!! :P

SAKI

Mahjong has never been this exciting before!! And SOOOOOOOOOO YURIFIED!!! hahaha If only there was season 2!!!! ::CRIES::

CANAAN

Last but not least is Canaan!!! Maria x Canaan!! *SQUEAL* The first half was better than the first half though…I loved the theme songs!! I bought the singles!!

~~~~~~~~

PWOAH! I’m exhausted with writing about all the above!! Well this year, I want to do something different. I am going to see who are some of my most active regulars on my blog and their comments!!! This will be INTERESTING!!! The date is the day on which they commented for the first time. This will be approx. as some people could have commented earlier on as Anonymous etc. Likewise the number of pages includes all comments where the person posted and was referred to by another commenter BUT, it does give us an idea who were the SPAMMERS!! hahahaha :P (FYI, each page is roughly 20 comments)

Starting with who made the first comment…

~~~~~~~~

Tessa ~ 21 September 2008 (18 pages)

The first post

I just wanted to say Horraaay! A couple weeks ago I stumbled here while looking for any info on the 4th season. I was happy to find somebody as anxious as I was about the release date, and tonight I checked  http://www.gokigenyou.com and saw the 2009 and a 1 on the main image of the site, so I jumped over here to see if it was what I hoped it was! And it was! Now I just hope a good fansubbing group will do it right away. I intend to buy it when it’s released in the US officially, but waiting a year+ for Right Stuf to release would be murder! It was hard enough waiting for the first season to arrive and I’d already seen it.

Hrm, I know they have the rights to seasons 1-3, but I wonder if that carries over to season 4. Hopefully not.

P.S. I read your ‘about me’ section, and you really shouldn’t have skipped over most of Sailor Moon, you should watch it all. (source)

Memorable comments!!

I… I may have to see this just to understand how obsurd it is. *nod nod* (source – Seikon no Qwaser)

Ooh does this mean you finished all the episodes? I love love love BOSS! So cool. Eriko’s the kind of woman I would follow like a puppy dog, swooning. I could SO call her Onee-sama. (source – Boss jdrama)

Luckily I work overnight so nobody important could see, but I was glad it didn’t cause any worrisome questions about why exactly my IE window was plastered with panty-shots (and random boobies with faces…)

I swear just the boobies with faces are enough to make me want to see! (Strangely though, it’s not the first series I saw with boob faces.) (source – Chu-bra anime)

*gasp* I can’t believe I never heard of this! Too bad the games aren’t in english… BUT WAIT! Somebody’s translating the first game! They’re supposedly very far, but the last update was in May, so I dunno.

And hehe, it’s amusing to see you fret over sharing “dodgy” stuff. (source – Hanabira)

Person A / Viridian ~ 1 December 2008 (7 pages)

The first post

this is a subbed version of it (source – hehehe it’s one of the Shoujo Sect post! TRUST you to comment on that!!! :P Who would have thought that I’d pull this one out after SOOOOO long?!! MUAAHAHAHAHA)

Memorable comments!!

:0 shhhh!!!!!!! not so loud! that’s supposed to be a secret! Haha I guess I am the type that can cry pretty easily. Talking about sad movies, have you seen this one called “A Moment to Remember” ? (source)

I personally think Virgin Snow is…. well, I don’t know, it’s at least decent, tbh I secretly shed a few tears while watching it lol (source – Aoi Miyazaki)

~~~~~~~~

Sapphire Onee-chan ~ 5 December 2008 (17 pages)

The first post

There is Maka Maka. http://mangarun.com/maka-maka

Funny how some of the scenes are a bit true to reality :P At least for me. It’s in color too! Enjoy! (source – Shoujo Sect again!)

Memorable comments!!

HEY!!!!!

I had my comment box open so I didn’t see your SNEAKY comment Nakayo!!!
RAWR! -_# ::MASSIVE GLOMPING ACTION TO NAKAYO AND VIRIDIAN:: ::places Nakayo in her naughty imouto bag and place G in her naughty otouto bag:: STAY THERE! (source – Kampfer)

That had to be the most heated kiss I have ever seen in an anime..EVER! I was like O_O WHOAAH! *rewind…replay* *innocent face* I just had to confirm that actually happened the “way” it happened.

*gives Kampfer The Best Kiss Award* (would have been better if it were the female Natsuru, but we all know that already) (source)

j’adore j’adore j’adore!!!! FINALLY!!! It feels like it took forever for this chapter to come into my life! Totally epic and totally worth all that wait and frustration Morinaga put us through!

If Mari rejected Akko again this time, I’d go absolutely insane, knock her a good one, then steal Akko for myself! *daydreams into AkkoXMari couple time*~~~Drinking from the same straw, playing a round of strawberry pocky, holding hands, thinking about one another…matching panties…~~~ahhhhh life is sweeeeeeet!~~~

*dashes off to send Maki Maki a HUGE Thank you* (source – Girl Friends)

Choto mate! I was just “thinking” about it whereas you actually “did” it. :P
Plus that’s exactly the same thing..how does it make me crazier? Hahaha!

“Birds of a feather….watch Marimite and download them to their ipods.” -SapphiredEclipse

“When you can’t succeed….watch Marimite” -SapphiredEclipse

“When the going gets tough..watch Marimite” -SapphiredEclipse

“I think Marimite..therefore I am” -SapphiredEclipse

—vivid craziness for your reading pleasure— ^___^ (source)

LOL@Mastercard!

Both of your excitement is amplifying my excitement! I wish we hung out, then it would be even more fun! Marimite parties every episode night! ^__^ (source)

LOL! Not as raunchy as Shoujo Sect, but pretty darn close! I’m sure you read the first volume by now. hehe. I want to live in a dorm like that! (source)

~~~~~~~~

Ninnypanties ~ 27 March 2009 (14 pages)

The first post

Hello. i stumbled across this website n i feel happyXD

HOW COULD YOU NOT KNOW PAKU ROMI!!! D:
she’s voicing
hitsugaya toushiro in bleach
karasuba in sekirei
edward elric in fullmetal alchemist
oosaki nana in NANA

and etc:D (source)

Memorable comments!!

yeah i just read octave… setsuko seems pretty lost without yukino… argh i hope shes not banging that guy!!! why cant ppl be decisive! GEEZ. n at the previous chap, when setsuko had her tummyache there was a memory of yukino saying she would rub setsuko’s tummy for her =^^= i tot that was nice(: i want a girlfriend who rubs my tummy for me too……. :( ok i sound like a fat lazy cat. NYAWW. (source)

well, what you can do is flip ur pillow to the blank side during day time, and at night, when ur all alone and the moon shines brilliantly through your window… you slowly flip ur pillow, ogle at the wonderful bishoujos, fantasize dreamily for awhile, AND MOOSH UR FACE INTO THE PICTURE! YAY!

simple, problem solved (source)

~~~~~~~~

Jessy ~ 27 April 2009 (5 pages)

The first post

Hey I just saw Saki episode 4 and it was a subbed version (source)

Memorable comments!!

Hahaha hmmm… Well the part that Mari “confessed” was really touching… I almost cried at some parts can you believe that!?!?!?!? O_O

Yeah you’re right there are too many special moments…
I’ve jus red Chapter 22!!!! a lot of squealing hahaha!!!
you can read it on mangafox

I loved Chapter 19,, you could really feel the tension between those two,,
That was the time Akko began to fall in love^^

And again *waving my flag back and forth* xD (source)

OMG OMG OMG!!!! I’ve just finished reading chapter 21 of Girl Friends
(There are no words that can describe how wonderful this manga is)!!!!

I can’t wait for the translatin of chapter 22!!!!!! I haven’t checked out of how chapter 22 would be like…
I’d rather wait until the translation comes out,, like that it would be more exciting!!
I’ts WORTH THE TIME WAITING!!!! hahahaha xD (source)

The last year has been a wonderful year and all thanks to having you crazy bunch of people (I’m not just referring to the above regulars but EVERYONE who drops by here), we are able to openly share our weakness over yuri!!!! *SQUEALS!! GASPS!! AWWWW!!! KYAAAAAAA!!! SWOON!!!* hahahaha YOU get the idea!!

Everyone, THANK YOU + GLOMP!!! ^_^ I hope to continue seeing you around!!! Feel free to drop me any comments or suggestions!! I’m always open to new ideas!!!! Ja!!