I am so annoyed at myself!! CRAP!! I couldn’t resist and googled for comments on Episode 1 of Last Friends which aired on 10 April!!! ARGH!!! I read a spoiler!!! One that I really shouldn’t have READ!!! I’m almost kicking myself now. GRRRRRR!! But it is so hard to resist!! hahaha To avoid spoiling the story for people, I will keep the details quiet but it all sounds pretty interesting!! haha Now we have to wait another WHOLE WEEK for the next episode?!! I don’t get how that works in Japan. I think ratings in general will improve if they would just show more episodes in 1 week….


Anyway, there is a new video clip – nice! Enjoy!! It gives a bit more insight as to the roles each character plays….Ending sequence

Btw, I’m really starting to like Nagasawa Masami! I just finished the SP for Proposal Daisakusen and she looks so pretty!! hahaha

Ok, I’m also posting English lyrics for Prisoner of Love translated by Arisa – Enjoy!!

With an indifference face you tell a lie
Laughing until you feel sick
“Let’s having nothing but fun” you said

Feeling blue over desiring the impossible 
Everyone is seeking tranquility
You’re struggling, but you’ve had enough
Now you’re chasing after a shadow of love

Since the day you appeared
My dull “everydays” have begun to shine
Now I’m able to think, “feeling loneliness, being in pain – that’s not so bad”
I’m just a prisoner of love
Just a prisoner of love

Through painful times and healthy times
Stormy days and sunny days, let’s walk on together

I’m gonna tell you the truth
I chose an unforeseeably painful path
And you came to support me
You’re the only one I can call a friend

Fake displays of strength and avarice have become meaningless
I’ve been in love with you since that day
When I’m free, with time to spare, there’s no life in being alone
I’m just a prisoner of love
Just a prisoner of love

Oh…Just a little more
Don’t you give up
Oh don’t you ever abandon me
If the cruelty of reality tries to tear us apart
We’ll be drawn more closely to one another
Somehow, somehow, I have a feeling we’ll be able to stand firm
I’m just a prisoner of love
Just a prisoner of love

Every day banalities quickly begin to shine brilliantly
You stole my heart that day
Loneliness and pain, I thought I could deal with
I’m just a prisoner of love
Just a prisoner of love

Stay with me, stay with me
My baby, say you love me
Stay with me, stay with me
Don’t leave me alone again

Great lyrics! I can’t wait to watch the drama!!!!!!!